This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD211 |
| MSN: | WS-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belomorsk Airfield Russia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney |
| Destination airport: | Belomorsk Airfield, Russia |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel on approach, undershot into ditch, on return from mission on Tirpitz. All crew safe and taken to Archangel.
Crew
Flt Lt G C Camsell RCAF (Safe)
Sgt W Andrews (Safe)
Sgt P R Aslin (Safe)
Fg Off R H Thomas (Safe)
Sgt D Beevers (Safe)
Sgt W J Herbert RCAF (Safe)
Sgt A E Boon RCAF (Safe)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 416.