Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD215, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PD215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chalons-sur-Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PD215 - Collided with Lancaster PD346 50 Sqn over target (Munich) aircraft abandoned Chalon Sur Marne.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999