Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD216, Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD216
MSN: EM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dornheim, Groß-Gerau, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Spilsby at 20:48 hrs for an operation against Darmstadt.
Claim by Maj Harald Lange 3/NJGr10 - Darmstadt: 5,000m at 01:31.
Also claimed by Flak of 1 & 4/schw Flak Abt 322, 2/schw Flak Abt 255, 2/schw Flak Abt 435 and 3 & 7/schw Flak Abt 637 (“unknown type of aircraft 1km North of Wolfkehlen 10km South of Gross Gerau 01:31”) Victory for Maj Lange confirmed on 8 November 1944.
The crew were initial buried next to the wreckage of the aircraft on 27 August 1944 in collective isolated grave 1-7 at Dornheim. Reinterred 1 November 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 89808 Flt Lt Maurice Frederick Cleave Harding - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E
Collective Grave 3-7.
Flight Engineer: 1894705 Sgt Leslie Percy Gower - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E Collective Grave 3-7.
Navigator: J/892268 Plt Off Stephen Simm RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E Collective Grave 3-7.
Bomb Aimer: 1578097 Flt Sgt Thomas John Jones - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 56045 WO Maurice Savage - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E Collective Grave 3-7.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1568684 Sgt Hugh Graham Hamilton - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E Collective Grave 3-7.
Rear Gunner: J/91061 Plt Off Edward Kisilowsky RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row E Grave 2.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 392.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1560058/German-farmer-demands-cash-for-lost-bodies.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.com/raf/savage-maurice/
CWGC