Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159553

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PD230
MSN: PO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gouvy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Russelsheim
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington at 21:30 hrs for an operation against Rüsselsheim in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in a Bf 110 G-4 (claim: Gouvy, 28 km SSW Malmedy (4,300m) at 01:05).
Crashed near Gouvy.
In a later report WO White stated “About 45 minutes after leaving the target an explosion occurred. The aircraft went into a dive from 15000 to 13000 feet when the Pilot managed to temporarily steady. After further difficulty the Rear Gunner reported a fire in the fuselage.
The Pilot ordered abandon which was acknowledged by the crew. At 12000 feet the Engineer and Bomb Aimer attempted to open the escape hatch and were having considerable difficulty. I struggled through an opening in the side of the fuselage and abandoned at 10000 feet. I was hit by the propeller or some other part of the aircraft and rendered unconscious. I do not know how the chute opened but landed safely. The Resistance Movement advised the pilot was killed while still at the controls. Also that four others were killed. Also that one was being sheltered in French territory. I consider this likely to be the Rear Gunner, but have no definite information.
No other details regarding crew members.”
Those who perished were initially buried in Rosse (Jusaine) Cemetery Belgium.
Reinterred 28-29 May 1947.
Crew
Pilot: A/417870 Fg Off Rodney James Mellowship RAAF - Hotton War Cemetery Plot VII Row E
Joint Grave 3-4.
Flight Engineer: 1391597 Sgt Thomas Cromwell Berry - Hotton War Cemetery Plot VII Row E Grave 2.
Navigator: A/425252 WO F White RAAF Evaded/Liberated on 11 September 1944. Back to UK from Brussels via RAF Fairford on 19 September 1944.
Bomb Aimer: 1579824 Sgt Albert Hankinson Baldwin - Hotton War Cemetery Plot VII Row E Grave 5
Wireless Operator: A/419509 Flt Sgt Ronald Wentworth Hore RAAF - Hotton War Cemetery Plot VII Row E Joint Grave 3-4.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/437402 Flt Sgt Charles Ernest Currie RAAF - Hotton War Cemetery Plot VII Row E Grave 1.
Rear Gunner: A/428124 Flt Sgt T I Ramsay RAAF - Evaded/Interviewed by IS9(WEA) on 13 September 1944.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 382.http://aircrewremembered.com/mellowship-rodney-james.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=483
CWGC
467 Squadron RAAF World War 2 Fatalities - Alan Storr
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com/2011_02_06_archive.html&prev=search