Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD231, Saturday 17 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PD231
MSN: PO-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aufstetten near Würzburg (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Wurzburg. 2. Took off from RAF Waddington at 1746. Crashed, when roughly five minutes flying time from the target, in a wood some 500 meters SW of Aufstetten and 4 km NE of the small town of Rottingen and 7 km NNW from Creylingen. Those who died are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery.

Crew :-
Pilot : Flying Officer Edwin William Thomas RAAF Aus/410180 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Helstrip RAFVR 1594806 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Moses RAAF Aus/432534 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Love Isles RAAF Aus/424866 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Maxwell Ernest Margules RAAF Aus/423801 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald William Henry Smith RAFVR 1603454 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant B A Davies RAF [PoW]

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1945/march-45/225-overview-day-by-day-1945-03/3364-17-03-45.html
3. aircrewremembered.com
4. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 134.
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database