Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159555

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD232
MSN: UL-O2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilsdruffer Strasse Inner Altstadt Dresden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:RAF Fiskerton
Narrative:
Mission to Dresden. Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 2125 hrs to part in Operation Thunderclap. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. The two air gunners were aged nineteen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Roland Robert John Young RAFVR 185679 (NCO:1339416 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 November, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth George Greathead RAFVR 1898335 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Reginald James RAFVR 1399544 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harold Norman Cheeseman RAFVR 162260 (NCO:1620839 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Patrick Bannister RAFVR 1866838 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Edward Ward RAFVR 1596140 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest William Webb RAFVR 1816523 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD2321945-02-14.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 76.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1945 PA265 576 Sqn RAF 6 Gostenhof (Nürnberg) (Bayern) w/o