Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD233, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD233
MSN: KC-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille Landon on Austrheim -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mission to Bergen. Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 0840 hrs armed with a Tallboy and briefed to attack the U-boat pens. Crashed at Lille Landon on Austrheim, in an area of Norway NW of Bergen. Flt Lt Kendrick is believed too have died from his wounds on 15 January, though his entry in the Bergen (Mollendal) Church Cemetery register shows 12 January. WO Temple's DFM had been Gazetted on 12 November 1943. Both Had been involved in serious crashes with 617 Squadron (See Volume 5 Page 36 and Volume 4 Page 259 respectively). Flying with the crew on this sortie was the Squadron's Gunnery Officer Flt Lt Armstrong.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Herchel John Pryor DFC RAF 134558 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Warrant Officer Arthur Leonard Winston RAF 1005002 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harold Ellis DFC RAF 148467 [PoW] (NCO:1389329 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant George Aldred Kendrick RAFVR 135033 [Fatal Injury] (NCO:1206885 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Albert Hepworth RAF 179600 [PoW] (NCO:1452998 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 September, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Eric Norman "Paddy" Armstrong DFC RAF 126555 [PoW] (NCO:1133750 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Ernest Crosse "Shirley" Temple DFM RAF 546883 [PoW]

Note: Flt Lt Kendrick is reported to have baled out but likely struck his head as he did not deploy his parachute. He was found, lying in deep snow, with severe scalp wounds and back injuries.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 41.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database