Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD237, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD237
MSN: VN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Coubre sector, Charente-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 16:24 to bomb an oil depot. Pssibly abandoned over, or near the Allied lines, as two members of the crew are shown as evading while the rest are described as safe.
Crew
Flt Sgt P D A Lorimer RAAF (Evaded)
Sgt T P Hart Captured but liberated from hospital.
Sgt P W N Antwis (Evaded) Captured but liberated from hospital at Angouleme 1 September 1944
Sgt W J Gray Captured but liberated from hospital.
Sgt F R Stearn Captured but liberated from hospital.
Sgt J W Sanderson Captured but liberated from hospital.
Sgt G A Sandvik RCAF Captured but liberated from hospital.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World 1944 Page 384.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1783831979
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5806
Google Maps