This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD239 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Grieth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Emmerich., bodies were initially interred at Grieth Catholic Cemetery. Grieth is SSE of Emmerich
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Underhill Fulford RAFVR 115221 [Killed] (NCO:1315481 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 February, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Maurice Hughes RAF 570033 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Walton Barnden RAFVR 1800728 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Frederick Whiteho Jones RAFVR 1602237 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Raymond Edmund Thomas Burns RAFVR 1606652 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Skea RAFVR 1825534 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Peter Van Der Linde RAFVR 1869498 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Information about initial grave came from Commonwealth Wargraves commission
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database