Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD257, Wednesday 17 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD257
MSN: BH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleinfurra -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth UK
Destination airport:RAF Faldingworth
Narrative:
Mission to Zeitz. Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 1748 hrs to bomb the Braunkohle-Benzin synthetic-oil plant. Crashed at Kleinfurra some 10 km SSW from the centre of Nordhausen. Those who died were buried in Kleinfurra Friedhof but since the cessation of hostilities, their remains have been taken to Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Roman Bakinowski PAF P/780661 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kazimierz Tomasik PAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Franciszek Matuszewski PAF P/2722 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanislaw Seidengart PAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Mikolaj Piotrowski PAF P/794471 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Mieczyslaw Sasin PAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Antoni Smoczkiewicz PAF P/706697 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 50
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.