This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 463 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | PD258 |
| MSN: | JO-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Waddington at 20:26 hrs for an operation against Königsberg.
Lost without trace.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas George John Parker MiD RAFVR 116394 (NCO:1384266 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Edward Swain Packham RAFVR 1894637 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Noel Charles Barrett RAAF Aus/409364 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Henry Francis Dodd RAAF Aus/424861 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ralf Parker RAAF Aus/424451 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas George Jamieson RAAF Aus/429575 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Neville Alfred Taylor RAAF Aus/425985 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 402.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD258&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 