This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 463 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | PD260 |
| MSN: | JO-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Walcheren, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 14:22 hrs for an operation to Walcheren island, Zeeland.
The aircraft was abandoned over the target area, four crew members are missing in action:
Pilot F/O. I.J. Dack DFC 418093 RAAF - POW
Flight Engineer Sgt. H.E. Lee 1891948 RAF - POW
Navigator W/O. J.F. Maple 423205 RAAF - Runnymede Memorial; panel 259
Bomb Aimer W/O. J.R.M. McWilliam 418907 RAAF - POW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. A. Easton 1340743 RAF - Runnymede Memorial; panel 217
Air Gunner F/Sgt. C.F. Kirby 185652 RAF - Runnymede Memorial; panel 211
Air Gunner F/Sgt. R. Coward 432371 RAAF - Runnymede Memorial; panel 260
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4570&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999