This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1944 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD260 |
| MSN: | AS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wagenfeld, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Kirmington at 21:20 hrs for an operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Arnold Brinkmann of the 8./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield.
All are buried in Hannover War Cemetery:
WO2 L W Davies RCAF (Killed on Active service)
Sgt H E Arbon (Killed on Active service)
Fg Off W R Smith RCAF (Killed on Active service)
Flt Sgt H E Squibb RCAF (Killed on Active service)
Sgt H Bodger (Killed on Active service)
Flt Sgt R J Sinclair RCAF (Killed on Active service)
Flt Sgt D R Culverson RCAF (Killed on Active service)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 380.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2198491 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps