Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD261, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD261
MSN: AS-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kirmington at 21:10 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
The aircraft was shot down by flak near the target.
All are buried in Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery. Flt Lt Dunton had been an Exhibitioner at Christ's College Cambridge:
The Crew were intially buried in Stettin Central Cemetery. Reinterred 8 October 1948.
Crew
Pilot: 126830 Flt Lt Frederick Ross Dunton - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A Collective Grave 15.
Flight Engineer: 535937 Sgt Charles Malachi Murray - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A Collective Grave 15.
Navigator: A/433103 Flt Sgt Robert Edward Harding RAAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A Collective Grave 15.
Bomb Aimer: 617912 Sgt Trevor Hugh Davis - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A
Collective Grave 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/4330051 Flt Sgt David Kingsley Powers RAAF - Poznan Old
Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A Collective Grave 15.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1069049 Sgt John James Carey - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A Collective Grave 15.
Rear Gunner: 1533257 Sgt James Henry Peake - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row A
Collective Grave 15.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 404.
http://aircrewremembered.com/dunton-frederick.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four