Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD262, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD262
MSN: HA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flomborn, in the Alzey-Worms district in Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost after a mid air collision with Lancaster ME854 of 576 Squadron. Both crews perished.

Crew:
Pilot: Flight Lieutenant Howard Thomas SELLER (169729) RAFVR
2nd Pilot: Flying Officer Winston Leslie LEIBHARDT (419658) RAAF
Navigator: Flying Officer Graham Olaf Barratt SINCLAIR (136838) RAFVR
Bomb Aimer: Pilot Officer Donald Wallace CLARKE (J/86873) RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Pilot Officer Henry CLARKE (184538) RAFVR
Air Gunner: Flight Sergeant Kenneth Charles SPIERS (1581963) RAFVR
Air Gunner: Pilot Officer Clarence Alwin BLACK (415608) RAAF
Flight Engineer: Flight Sergeant William Henry Thomas PETTMAN (1803071) RAFVR

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
218 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
576 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=pd262&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Personnel file of P/O Clarke RCAF from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=me854&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PD262
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/avro-lancaster-mk-b-i-pd262/
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://highgate-rsl.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Mosman_Park_RoH_AWMDVA.pdf
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2042713

Images: