Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD263, Monday 11 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD263
MSN: DX-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission against the Heimbach dam (Urfttalsperre) in NRW.

Took off 1233 11 Dec 1944 from East Kirkby. All are buried in Rheinberg War cemetery.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD263&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PD263
Google Maps