Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD264, Wednesday 6 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:20:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD264
MSN: DX-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erdhausen, Gladenbach, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:30 hrs for an operation against Giessen.

The aircraft fell victim to a Bf 110 G-4 of IV./NJG 6.
Four crew members died instantly, two were killed on the ground. Both assailants were prosecuted after the war and were convicted.
Only Sgt. J. Forward (RAF) survived the crash.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD2641944-12-07.html
https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/06-.--Dezember-1944.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps