Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD265, Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD265
MSN: JI-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadtgraben (waterway) surrounding Rathaus Moers, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach (takeoff at 12:28 hrs)
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach
Narrative:
Approaching Rhein-Preussen synthetic oil plant with intention of bombing it. Hit by flak leading to catastrophic loss of control. Pilot and Navigator apparently thrown clear as aircraft disintegrated. Aircraft impacted waterway surrounding Moers Guildhall. Remaining crew fatally injured.

Sources:

www.514sqn.co.uk, Striking Through Clouds - 514 Squadron War Diaries / witness reports.
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/geoffrey-france.html