Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD272, Thursday 1 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Wieblingen and Plankstadt, approx. 4 Km NW of Heidelberg (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.I "PM-K" of 103 Sqn, RAF. Took off from RAF Elsham Woods, Lincolnshire at 11:49 on 1 Mar 1945 from Elsham Wolds to bomb a target in Mannheim. Aircraft crashed between Wieblingen and Plankstadt, approx. 4 km North West of Heidelberg. Seven of the eight crew were killed, one survived to be taken PoW. Those killed are buried in the Durnbach War Cemetery. Sgt R.C.Pain was confined in hospital due to his injuries until Liberation in May 1945

Flying Officer A.S.Thomson 182757 RAFVR (Pilot) killed
Flying Officer F.J.Brickman 153982 RAFVR (Pilot 2) killed
Sgt R.C.Pain RAFVR (Flight Engineer) Injured, taken PoW
Flt Sgt W.H.Tromp 1474794 RAFVR (Navigator) killed
Pilot Officer J.M.Peace 190649 RAFVR (Bomb Aimer) killed
Flight Sgt A.J.Crampin 1872283 RAFVR (W/Op Air Gunner) killed
Flight Sgt J.L.Rochester R/151349 RCAF (Mid Up Air Gunner) killed
Flight Sgt J.W.Grice 435168 RAAF (Rear Air Gunner) killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/16419.php
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2101722/
4. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf