This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1944 |
| Time: | 02:12 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD273 |
| MSN: | PH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wofelsgrund, Stettin, Pommern (now Międzyodrze, Szczecin, PL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | Stettin |
Narrative:Took off RAF Wickenby at 20:48 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
Claim by Lt Kurt Welter 10/JG300 - 25km NW-SW of Stettin (BJ-CJ): 4,800m at 02:12.
Also claimed by 2,3, 5 & 6/schw Flak Abt 616 and V/1/lei Flak Abt 850 (“Lancaster Im Elsbruch 3km South of Stettin 02:12”) Victory for Lt Welter confirmed on 27 December 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 1152591 Fg Off Joseph Harold Spurrs - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number?
Flight Engineer: 1892568 Sgt Arthur Madelaine - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 790.
Navigator: 148862 Fg Off John Cordner - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5456.
Bomb Aimer: 153270 Plt Off Kenneth James Chambers - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5454.
Wireless Operator: A/30590 Fg Off Peter Langford Albert Richardson RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/ PoW Number 5477.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1852960 Sgt Thomas Brian Dufty - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Joint Grave 9.
Rear Gunner: 1798176 Sgt Thomas Dick - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 6 Row D Joint Grave 9.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal AirForce Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 403.
http://carrickfergusrollofhonour.blogspot.nl/2013/08/sergeant-thomas-dick-royal-airforce.html CWGC
RAF Commands
Ancestry