Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD274, Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD274
MSN: KO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 20:28 hrs for an operation against Rüsselsheim.
Leaving the target area at 19,550 feet, collided with another 419 Squadron Lancaster KB775 VR-Y losing both port engines. With their aircraft out of control, the crew baled out at 6,500 feet, S of Koblenz. Fg Off Vinish RCAF sustained a broken leg and spent most, if not all of his captivity at Mulhausen:
Crashed near Irmenach about 7 km South East of Traben-Trarbach (Rhineland-Palatinate).
Sgt Bell, Sgt Agnew Sgt Ames and Flt Sgt Kydd were part of Trupp 30. They arrived at Bankau on
4 September 1944. (The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock)
Crew
Pilot: J/27724 Flt Lt Albert Charles Aldridge RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/
Milag-Marlag Nord-Oflag L/PoW Number 7725.
Flight Engineer: 1896269 Sgt Leonard William Bell - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/PoW Number 693.
Navigator: J/29843 Fg Off Henry Alfred Vinish RCAF - PoW/Stalag 9C Muhlhausen/PoW Number 52644
Bomb Aimer: J/29386 Fg Off Aubrey Issy Epstein RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 7730.
Wireless Operator: 1623139 Sgt William Hill Agnew - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 689.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/220333 Flt Sgt Grordon Kydd RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 711.
Rear Gunner: 1805664 Sgt Reginald Leslie Ames - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 690
Sgt Ames was involved in a motorcycle accident on 29/10/1946.
Whilst riding his private motor cycle around the perimeter track, after dark and without lights, was involved in a head on collision with the Fire Crash Tender and died on his way to hospital.
He is buried in Cambridge City Cemetery Grave 15903.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 394.
Google Maps