Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159578

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD275
MSN: PH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Nurnberg. Took off from RAF Wickenby at 1707 hrs. Crashed at Asbach, 6 km WSW from Roth. Those who died rest in Durnbach War Cemetery. At 36, Plt Off Woffenden was well over an age normally associated with operational airmen. Flt Lt Daymond RCAF was drawing near to the end of his operational tour with twenty-six sorties completed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Keith William Daymond RCAF J/21582 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur William Hathaway RAFVR 1894125 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Bertram Clarence Kerr RCAF J/40366 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jim H Clarke RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer William John Malyon RCAF J/93612 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Harry Woffenden RAFVR 190918 [Killed] (NCO:1121356 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 March, 1945)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Neil McNicol RAFVR 3021606 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 131.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 ED629 12 Sqn RAF 7 Grote Heide, Neerpelt, Limburg w/o
30 August 1944 PD273 12 Sqn RAF 2 Wofelsgrund, Stettin, Pommern (now Międzyodrze, Szczecin, PL) w/o