This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD278 |
| MSN: | HA-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marisfeld -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Dessau. Took off from RAF Chedburgh at 1723 hrs. Believed to have been shot down by a night-fighter, crashing at Marisfeld 11 km ESE from Meiningen . All are buried in the Friedhof at Marisfeld, but on 1 July 1950, their bodies were exhumed and transferred to Berlin for internment in the 1939-1945 War Cemetery. Their average age was 22.
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second War 1945 Page 120.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth James MacKenzie RNZAF NZ/413442 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Slater RAFVR 1589551 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas Vernon Myers RAFVR 154260 (NCO:1672233 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 February, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer James Vincent McShane RAFVR 153938 (NCO:1548610 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 February, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Derek Dinshaw Duckworth RAFVR 1530936 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Hicks RAFVR 1595141 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Scrowther RAFVR 1591560 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/avro-lancaster-mk-b-i-pd278/ Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 120.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database