Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD283, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD283
MSN: LE-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schmidthachenbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:Darmstadt
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirkby at 20:44.
There are two claims for this aircraft:-
Ofw Heinrich Schmidt 2/NJG6 - 70km West of Darmstadt: 2,500m at 00:21.
Hptm Kurt Fladrich 9/NJG4 - Hunsruck NE-N of Trier (RP - RO): 4,200m at 00:21.
Claim by Ofw Schmidt deleted from OKL/RLM NJG6. Confirmed Abschussubersicht rejected.
Victory for Hptm Fladrich confirmed on 12 January 1945.
Crashed at Schmidthachenbach, 12 km ENE of Idar-Oberstein.
The crew were intially buried in Schmidthachenbach Cemetery Communal Grave 12.
Reinterred 14 May 1948.
Crew
Pilot: 178519 Fg Off Charles Robson Faulkner - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective Grave 6-10.
Flight Engineer: 201196 Sgt Robert Arthur Godwin Cranefield - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective Grave 6-10.
Navigator: 1568089 Sgt George Law Lawrie - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective
Grave 6-10.
Bomb Aimer: J/91105 Plt Off Donald McMillan Boyd RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective Grave 6-10.
Wireless Operator: 1398296 Sgt Leslie Alfred Broomfield - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective Grave 6-10.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1594504 Sgt Thomas Richard Riley - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective Grave 6-10.
Rear Gunner: 1622355 Sgt Ronald Charles Quinn - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row D Collective Grave 6-10.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 415.
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten