Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159582

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD286
MSN: UM-O2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Maxent [Somme] -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:RAF Wickenby
Narrative:
Collided with Lancaster ME326 on route to Wiesbaden, & rear turret detached, abandoned.
Collided with 460 Sqn Lancaster ME326 and crashed at St-Maxent [Somme]. Sgt Norton lies in the extension at Abbeville Communal Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Bryan Jefferson Grindrod RAF 133616 (NCO:1451000 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant F S Nicholl RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant K R Collin RAAF
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Donald Davis Thomson RAAF Aus/417012
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Adolphus Pierce RAAF Aus/422292
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R H Burrows RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry Kenneth Norton RAFVR 1609939 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow link:- https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3878%26PHPSESSID%3D9f91a5b77fc55783bca2995cc7910ee6&prev=search
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 65.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database