Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD292, Friday 5 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Squadron, RAF
Registration: PD292
MSN: VN-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing In Action/Failed to Return: Target - Royan, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthrope, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PD292/VN-H, 50 Squadron, RAF. Mission to Royan, department of Charente-Maritime in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region of France. Took off from RAF Skellingthrope at 00:59 hours Local time to attack the German garrison dominating the mouth of the Gironde. Lost without trace (Missing in Action/Failed to Return). All seven crew posted as missing in action, believed killed in action.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Vincent Garstang Sagar RAFVR 179595 [Killed] (NCO:1332580 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Alan Jones RAFVR 1168635 [Killed]
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Darrell Jackson RAFVR 1620321 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer: Pilot Officer John Curwood McFee RCAF J/95354 [Killed]
Wireless Operator: Flight Sergeant Walter Richard Dawes RAFVR 1811370 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner: Flight Sergeant Joseph Henry Peill RAF 658300 [Killed]
Rear Gunner: Flight Sergeant John Henry Goddard RAFVR 1877439 [Killed]

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flying Officer Sagar, and likely most of those here mentioned, had been involved in a take-off accident a few days previous.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 29.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. 50 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/489/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451281
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2940813/vincent-garstang-sagar/
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802244/alan-jones/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1800985/darrell-jackson/
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1079346/john-curwood-mcfee/
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/231992/walter-richard-dawes/
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1804146/joseph-henry-peill/
11. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1798459/john-henry-goddard/
12. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/120547
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15262666/vincent-garstang-sagar
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._50_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_Second_World_War
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Skellingthorpe#History
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royan

Location