This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
| Time: | 00:18 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD294 |
| MSN: | VN-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km North West of Lampertheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthrope |
| Destination airport: | Darmstadt |
Narrative:William Neville brother to Sgt Neville, also lost lost his life while on active service.
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 21:09.
Claim by Uffz Friedrich Gruner 3/NJG4 - 10km NE or E of Worms (SR 3 or 6): 4,500m at 00:18.
Crashed 00:40 3 km North West of Lampertheim.
Those who perished were intially buried in Lampertheim Civil Cemtery.
Fg Off Odgers RNZAF - Grave 14.
Sgt Neville - Grave 16.
Sgt Donnelly - Grave 16.
WOII Gapp RCAF - Grave 18.
Reinterred 1 November 1947.
Sgt Cox and Sgt Clark were part of Trupp 34. They arrived at Bankau on 25 September 1944.
William Neville brother to Sgt Neville, also lost lost his life while on active service.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/427224 Fg Off Richard John Odgers RNZAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 1819033 Sgt Kenneth Cox - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 772.
Navigator: 1805832 Sgt Leslie Clark - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia PoW Number 769.
Bomb Aimer: 1587200 Sgt Stanley Douglas Bartlett - PoW/IXC Muhlhausen/PoW Number 52829.
Wireless Operator: 1520549 Sgt Patrick Donnelly - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Joint Grave 3-4.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/156933 WOII Douglas Edward Gapp RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Joint Grave 3-4.
Rear Gunner: 1880703 Sgt Edward Neville - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 2.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 414.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton Brock
CWGC