Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD296, Sunday 28 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD296
MSN: HA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergisch-Gladbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:RAF Chedburgh
Narrative:
Mission to Koln. Took off from RAF Chedburgh at 1046 hrs as Squadron lead aircraft for the rain on Gremberg marshalling yards. Hit by flak and crashed 1400 hrs at Bergisch-Gladbach, 14 km ENE from the centre of Koln. Fg Off Norton sustained shrapnel wounds to his arm, his seven companions rest in the Reichswald War Cemetery. Sgt Francis was 40, well over his age for operational airmen. Had WO Evers returned, he would have been screened from further operations.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gilbert Davey Evers RAFVR 190482 [Killed] (NCO:910105 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 March, 1945)
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Frederick John Norton RAF 178716 [PoW] (NCO:1313834 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Noel James Francis RAFVR 1880497 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Anthony Morris RAFVR 1801769 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Donald Charles Allen RAFVR 1399040 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Eric Holland RAFVR 1111958 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Bertram Barradell RAF 851307 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer John Towns DFC RAFVR 1361335 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 55.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database