Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD311, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PD311
MSN: JO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Coesfeld (grid square JP 3), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Gravenhorst
Narrative:
Claim by Hptm Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer Stab NJG4 - South West of Munster ( KP - JP): 2,800m at 19:21. (Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten)
It was later established that the aircraft was shot down on the outward journey by a night
fighter and crashed at approx 20:00 on 6 November 1944 at Havixbeck, 10 miles North West of
Munster, Germany. The aircraft exploded on impact still carrying a full load of bombs.
Crew
Pilot: A/422394 Fg Off Peter John Bowell RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Collective Grave 3-6.
Flight Engineer: 1593433 Sgt William Forster - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Collective Grave 3-6.
Navigator: A/418873 WO Ernest Arthur Petersen RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Collective Grave 3-6.
Bomb Aimer: A/427348 WO William Plumb RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Collective Grave 3-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/421398 WO John Robert Williams RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Collective Grave 3-6.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/432749 Flt Sgt Walter Harvey James Butcher RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Grave 2.
Rear Gunner: A/433096 Flt Sgt Ian David Dutfield RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row C Grave 1.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD311&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
463 Squadron RAAF WWII Fatalities - Alan Storr