Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD312, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD312
MSN: UL-R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Beauvais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine caught fire whilst en route to Wiesbaden & abandoned.
Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 2047 hrs. Outbound, abandoned 2250 hrs due to an engine fire, over France and in the general vicinity of Beauvais. There are no reports to suggest anyone was badly hurt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Stanley Thomas Boullier RAF 128861 (NCO:1498671 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 November, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant D Barclay RAF
Navigator : Sergeant J McVey RAF
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Philip James Smith RAF 154344 (NCO:1800389 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 March, 1944)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant E Ashley RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R E Laverty RCAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant F V Snanton RCAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow link :- http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD3121945-02-03.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 65.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database