This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 626 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD314 |
| MSN: | UM-J2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wragby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into ground on approach on return from an operation against the Hoesch Benzin synthetic oil plant at Wambel, Dortmund (Germany), having taken off at 16:09 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frederick William Dainty RAFVR 182712 [Killed] (NCO:1437597 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 September, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant V Oates RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II V Werier RCAF [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Douglas Friend RAFVR 1323802 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant A Emerson RAF [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant J Powell RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant E Skinner RAF [Injured]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD314&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database