This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1945 |
| Time: | 17:59 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 630 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PD317 |
| MSN: | LE-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PD317/LE-G of 630 Squadron RAF: Engine failed on combat operations, aircraft bounced on landing at RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire, swung on overshoot and crash landed. Two of the crew of seven were killed, and one sustained severe injuries (lost arm).
Mission to Munchen. Took off from RAF East Kirby at 16:45 hrs but the port inner engine failed soon after becoming airborne. Bombs were jettisoned and the crew returned to base but on touch down at 17:59 hrs the Lancaster bounced and the pilot opened the throttles in an attempt to go round again. However, the port wing dropped and the Lancaster cartwheeled across the airfield. Flying Officer Billings sustaining injuries that necessitated the amputation of an arm. The two airmen who died are buried in their home towns. The remainder of the crew, it was subsequently reported, made a good recovery.
Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer George E Billings RAF [Seriously injured - loss of arm]
Flight Engineer: Sergeant S Harris RAF [Injured]
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Arthur Hobson RAFVR 1510732 [Killed]: Commemorated at Barnsley Cemetery, Bernsley, Soluth Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Bomb Aimer: Flying Officer Les Knowles RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator: Sergeant J Duncan RAF [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner: Sergeant Denis Albert Holloway RAFVR 942590 [Killed]: Commemorated Coventry (Canley) Crematorium, Coventry, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Rear Gunner: Flight Sergeant D Todd RAAF [Injured]
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985
3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 40.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5. The Barnsley Chronicle 13th January 1945
6. 630 Squadron Operational Record Book (Recrod of Events for the Period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2152/30 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8417552 7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PD265-PD337/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/January/prt1/1.html 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2406436/arthur-hobson/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714226/denis-albert-holloway/ 11.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb 12.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59085163/arthur-hobson 13.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59667609/denis-albert-holloway 14.
https://stedwardsremembers.blogspot.com/2015/11/arthur-hobson-1921-1945-age-23.html 15.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/111053 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._630_Squadron_RAF#History 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Kirkby#History Location