This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD320 |
| MSN: | BQ-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Bochum and Dortmund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund. Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 1300 to participate in an attack on an oil refinery and storage plant situated midway between BOCHUM and DORTMUND. Missing - no news after take-off. All are buried in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Benjamin Barnes RCAF J/41180 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John William Geran RAF 533767 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Stobbs RAFVR 1523168 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Douglas Finne Reid RAFVR 1566894 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Gilbert Day RAFVR 1684012 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Wesley Ernest McDonald RCAF J/95387 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Egan Lindsay RCAF J/95386 [Killed]
All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
/documents/public/Lancasters-Crews/FOJBBarnes/index.php
http://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1945/march-45/225-overview-day-by-day-1945-03/3370-23-03-45.html. 550 Sqn Association
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 