Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD338, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PD338
MSN: JO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km west of Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Dusseldorf
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington at 16:41.
Claim by Hptm Fritz Lau 4/NJG1 - South West of target Dusseldorf: 5,000 - 5,500m at 19:34.
In 1945 Fg Off Smith reported “The aircraft was hit by cannon shells in the stbd inner and stbd
petrol tanks, and immediately burst into flames. Engine feathered and emergency ‘jump jump’
order given. To my knowledge no one was injured. The B/A, Engineer and Nav baled out before me. I assumed they were all out and started to leave as the stbd wing fell off. Height 17/18,000 feet. A/c completely out of control and burning. It crashed approx 15 miles SW of Dusseldorf. Walked from Dusseldorf to Aachen in 6 days and captured in house by German patrol. Released by British Army, Lubeck on 2/5/45.’
Fg Off Sweeney reported “A night fighter set fire to both stbd engine and wing. Captain warned crew and ordered Engineer to assist feathering then ‘jump jump order given. The B/A and Engineer went through the hatch ahead of me. Aircraft was out of control and on fire. Height 18,000ft. It crashed some 15 miles SW of Dusseldorf. Saw B/A and Eng. and met Captain in camp. Captured on hitting the ground. Released on 2 May 1945.”
Flt Sgt Scott reported “Hit in Stdb wing by night fighter. Jump,Jump ordered. No one injured prior to order. Was first out height 19,000ft. Landed in village and captured. Liberated by Russians. With the exception of the W/OP and Mid Upper, all others back in UK.
Those who perished were initially buried Dormagen Cemetery. Reinterred 20 June 1947.
Crew
Pilot: A/428370 Fg Off Donald Gilmour Smith RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8940.
Flight Engineer: 1809797 Sgt Arthur Frederick Hale - PoW/Stalag Luft/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Bakow Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1141.
Navigator: A/432379 Fg Off Jack Raymond Sweeny RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8941.
Bomb Aimer: A/424825 Flt Sgt William Benton Scott RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Bakow Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1165.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/418355 Flt Sgt David William Davidson RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row E Grave 14.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/437544 Flt Sgt Keith Arthur George Reed RAAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C Grave 1.
Rear Gunner: A/430853 Flt Sgt Bruce Lambert Collings RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Bakow Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1181.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD338&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
463 Squadron RAAF World War II Fatalities - Alan Storr