Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD341, Monday 16 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD341
MSN: WP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4km North of the village Lutetsburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tuddenham at 17:26.
Hit by Flak of II Marine Flak Brigade (Wilhelmshaven). Crashed 4km North of Lutetsburg near Norden at 19:49.
Fg Off Clayden & Flt Sgt Pollard were initially buried in Hage Cemetery. Reinterred 5 April 1947.
Sgt Lamb, Sgt Ramsbottom, Sgt Buckley, Sgt Cooling and Sgt Andrews were initially buried in Heldenfriedhof Wittmund. Reinterred 5 April 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 179031 Fg Off Frank Arthur Clayden - Sage War Cemetery Plot 13 Row B Grave 7.
Flight Engineer: 2210406 Sgt Eric Ramsbottom - Sage War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 5.
Navigator: 1549199 Sgt John Cooling - Sage War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Joint Grave 1-1A.
Bomb Aimer: 1580378 Sgt Noel Buckley - Sage War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 2.
Wireless Operator: 1135505 Flt Sgt Charles Leslie Pollard - Sage War Cemetery Plot 13 Row B Grave 8.
Mid Upper Gunner: 3040171 Sgt Gerald Lamb - Sage War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 4.
Rear Gunner: 533383 Sgt Leslie Arthur Andrews - Sage War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Joint Grave
1-1A.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
RAF Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley