This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 February 1945 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD346 |
| MSN: | VN-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NNW of Siegen, Arnsberg Region, North-Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthrope, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PD346/VN-V, 50 Squadron, RAF. Destroyed on combat operations 2 February 1945.
Mission to Siegen, Arnsberg Region, North-Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Exact cause of loss and crash-site not established (but believed aircraft came down north-north-west of Siegen).Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire at 16:38 hrs. Five of the seven crew killed in action, two survived to be taken as PoWs. All five crew fatalities are buried in Rheinburg War Cemetery.
Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Charles Ridley Fairbairn DFC RAAF Aus/419988 [Killed]
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Jack Pannett RAFVR 1592609 [Killed]
Navigator: Flying Officer John Stanley Edward Locock RAFVR [Killed]
Air Gunner: Sergeant Charles Eric Atkins 154080 RAFVR [PoW]
Crew: Flying Officer Allen Berkeley Fitzhardinge RAAF Aus/424293 [Killed]
Air Gunner: Flight Sergeant Norman Glyn Jones 1852150 RAFvr [PoW]
Crew: Warrant Officer Barry Sydney Smith RAAF Aus/424471 [Killed]
Breif History of Lancaster PD346:
Built by Metropolitain Vickers to contract Acft/2221
19-09-1944: Delivered to A V Roe & Co and taken on charge (probably at 45 MU)
03-10-1944: Issued to 50 Squadron RAF at Skellingthorope, Lincolnshire as 'VN-V'
17-12-1944: Sustained Cat.B (FA) damage on operational service
18-12-1944: Repaired on site (probably at RAF Skellingthorpe) by 58 MU
05-01-1945: Returned to service after completion of repairs. Once more issued to 50 Squadron, RAF at Skellingthorpe as 'VN-V'
02-02-1945: Declared Cat.E (Missing) as lost on operational sortie as per the above
08-02-1945: Struck off charge as Cat. E
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 57.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley. Air Britain, 1985)
5. 50 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/489/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451283 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PD338-PD444/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt1/1.html 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2043055/charles-ridley-fairbairn/ 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2032344/jack-pannett/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2047918/john-stanley-edward-locock/ 11. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2043095/allen-berkeley-fitzhardinge/ 12. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2032799/barry-sydney-smith/ 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._50_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_Second_World_War 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Skellingthorpe 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siegen#History Location