This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD363 |
| MSN: | UL-K2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bauhofstrabe Dessau -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Dessau. Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 1655 hrs. Heard on W/T at 2135 broadcasting wind speed and direction. All are buried on Choloy War Cemetery. Sgt Beales was 38, and as much was well above the average age of Bomber Command aircrew. The Lancaster had been given the name "Mighty Atom"
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Henry Paley RAFVR 179271 [Killed] (NCO:999121 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Beales RAFVR 1868744 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Reginald Peter Belshaw RAFVR 1586544 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Reginald Potter RAFVR 1023636 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Brodie Burns RAFVR 1629942 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Black RAFVR 1594570 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Spencer Mason RAFVR 1568576 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 121.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D7379%26PHPSESSID%3D0f5771df613613e7d26248a18dd6a606&prev=search http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD3631945-03-08.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database