Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD367, Thursday 30 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD367
MSN: KO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target Area -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:Osterfeld (Oil Refining)
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 10:35.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed with great force.
The crew were initially buried in Duisburg Forest Cemetery. Reinterred 13 June 1947.
Sgt Holloway awarded DFM whilst with 99 Squadron. Gazetted 22 August 1941.
Flt Sgt Young was awarded the DFM whilst with 90 Squadron. Gazetted 23 May 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 132882 Flt Lt Frederick George Holloway DFM - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row A Grave 4.
Flight Engineer: 576911 Flt Sgt John George Milne - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row A Collective Grave 13-18.
Navigator: 148382 Fg Off Elwyn Jones - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row B Grave 1.
Bomb Aimer: 174949 Fg Off Donald Cameron McIntosh - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row A Grave 10.
Wireless Operator: 1083693 WO Eric Young DFM - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row A Grave 12.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1022083 WO Eddie Standring - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row A Grave 3.
Rear Gunner: 169200 Fg Off Gerard Gilbert Ormonde Lousads - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row A Grave 1.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley