This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD375 |
| MSN: | CF-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chemnitz, Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.1 PD375 "CF-R" of 625 Sqn, RAF. Failed to return/Missing on mission involving 760 RAF aircraft ("Operation Thunderclap") to attack an Oil Refinery at Chemnitz, Saxony at approximate Coordinates: 50°50′N 12°55′E. PD375 was airborne at 16:36 on 5 March 1945 from Kelstern. Cause of loss and crash-site not established. Of the seven crew, two were KIA, the other five survived to be taken POW:
Flt Lt A.D.Cook Injured, taken POW
Sgt S.L.Lowe taken POW
Sgt T.H.Scowcroft RCAF Injured, taken POW
F/S F.W.Brooks Injured, taken POW
Sgt W.Allen Injured, taken POW
Sgt C.H.Bartlett KIA
Sgt J.H.Porter KIA
F/L A.D.Cook, Sgt W.Allen, Sgt S.L.Lowe and Sgt T.H. Scowcroft were confined in Hospital due injuries sustained until Liberation in May 1945. Flt Sgt F.W.Brooks returned to England 3 April 1945. Both Air Gunners KIA are buried in the Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc-noseart-g-i.htm 3.
http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/Paradie/ParadieArchiveS.html 5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1067 