This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 November 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD383 |
| MSN: | BH-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tyrrhenian Sea, off Corsica -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bari, Italy |
| Destination airport: | RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster PD383 (BH-Z) of 300 ("Ziemi Mazowieckiej") Squadron RAF. Lost 5-11-1945 with 20 passengers on board, and a crew of 7 a/c perished somewhere along its route from Italy to England, reportedly into the Tyrrhenian Sea, off Corsica. Cause unknown.
Crew of Lancaster PD383:
F/Sgt Nowak,
F/Sgt Pietrzak,
F/Sgt Szumski,
F/Sgt Skibinski,
F/Sgt Warcholek,
F/Sgt Antoszczyszyn all KIAS
The 20 passengers are all named in link #3.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3.
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/300/300_losses.html 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/warcholek-bronislaw.html 5.
https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/18166/300-polska-perut-RAF-1940-1947 