This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1945 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 626 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD393 |
| MSN: | UM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burgoberbach, 7 km SSE from Ansbach, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PD393/UM-A, 626 Squadron RAF: Missing on mission to Nurnberg. Took off at 17:18 on 16 March 1945 from RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire. Crashed at Burgoberbach 7 km SSE from Ansbach, Bavaria, Germany. All four crew on board killed
Crew of Lancaster PD393
Flight Sergeant Desmond Richard EGAN (1317671) Air Gunner
Sergeant Roland OWEN (1880977) Flight Engineer
Flying Officer George Clarence WARREN (162041) Navigator
Flight Sergeant James William WILLIAMS (1141627)
Burgoberbach is a municipality in the district of Ansbach in Bavaria in Germany. In the graveyard of the Catholic church of St. Leonhard lies the grave of Flying Officer George Warren, administered by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. The other three crew lost are Commemorated at the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3.
https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/show/1415 4. 626 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for 1-31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2145/34 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/browse/r/h/D8417466 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2080340/desmond-richard-egan/ 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2102737/roland-owen/ 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/4012554/george-clarence-warren/ 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2103545/james-william-williams/ 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20910156/george-clarence-warren 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wickenby#Residential_units 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._626_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burgoberbach Location