Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD394, Thursday 15 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD394
MSN: AS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Culitzsch 8.5km south of Zwickau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:RAF Kirmington
Narrative:
Probable claim by Oblt Engelbert Heiner 12/NJG6 – SW Chemnitz: 5,300m at 00:43. Aircraft exploded in mid air while on approach to the target and crashed at Culitzsch 8.5km south of Zwickau.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Dennis Stuart Kemp RCAF J/42491 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 September, 1939) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John McCreadie RAF 638686 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edgar Charles Hill RAFVR 160743 (NCO:1192041 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 February, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Michael Arthur O'Callaghan RAFVR 164488 (NCO:1804573 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Arthur George Flack RAFVR 1304368 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Neville Walter Oates RAFVR 1868430 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick William Wakefield RAFVR 1853724 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second world war 1945 Page 77.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Kemp&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18403959&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/
page=gr&GSln=McCreadie&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18404270&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Hill&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18403711&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=O%27Callaghan&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18404545&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Flack&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18403369&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Oates&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18404541&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Wakefield&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18405346&df=all&
CWGC
166 Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database