This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD403 |
| MSN: | UL-F2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chemnitz (Sachsen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | Chemnitz |
Narrative:Mission to Chemnitz. Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 1655 hrs. Believed to have crashed in the target area, as Fg Off Rouse RCAF is reported to have been buried in the Riechenhainer Strasse Friedhof. His grave, however, could could not be found along with five other members of his crew, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Sgt Hadlow rests in Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles James Rouse RCAF J/35290 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Harold Twin RAFVR 1868384 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Thomas Joseph Magee RCAF J/95544 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Reginald Marston RAFVR 1581323 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Desmond Hendry Hadlow RAFVR 1850564 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Walter William Dewar RCAF R/275670 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert William Abrams RCAF J/95424 [Killed]
Note: On the site Back To Normandy it is said that this aircraft crashed in Aux (Germany) which is on the approach to the target.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD4031945-03-06.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 114.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database