This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 December 1944 |
| Time: | 23:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD420 |
| MSN: | HW-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkham, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 14:55 hrs for an operation against the Köln/Nippes marshalling yard in Germany.
Unable to land raf walmer, diverted to raf squires gate. lancashire. 3 attempts to land. runway 32 fogged in. climbed to4000 ft to allow crew to bale out, empty a/c proceeded inland circled the village of Wrea Green and finally hit a low hill adjacent to the resevoir, and bounced down to level ground behind Whinbrick cottages. A/c written off, no other damage.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PD420&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 