This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PD421 |
| MSN: | IQ-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hagen (Westfalen), Ruhe, Amsberg, North Rhine Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk I PD421/IQ-F of 150 Squadron, RAF: Missing on mission to Dortmund. Took off from RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. Crashed at Hagen (Westfalen), Ruhe, Amsberg, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany - where those killed were initially buried. Four of the crew of seven were killed, three survived to be taken as PoWs
Crew of Lancaster PD421
Sergeant Ernest Reginald EDWARDS (1800886) Bomb Aimer (KIA): Commemorated Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Sergeant William HASTINGS (1685876) (KIA): Commemorated Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
Sergeant Thomas William HERON (1591235) (KIA): Commemorated Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
Sergeant Frederick John HOWELL (1837105) Flight Engineer (KIA): Commemorated Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Sergeant Henry Albert John GAGE (1587070) Air Gunner (Survived, taken as PoW)
Flight Sgt Ivan Albert HORSLEY (4211814) W/OP/Air Gunner (Survived, taken as PoW)
Flying Officer Fairfax MORESBY (429763) Pilot (Survived, taken as PoW)
Of the four crew fatalities, two were commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom and two were commemorated at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany. All four crew fatalities were re-buried post war (by August 1950) at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 150 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/11013/12 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389464 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://www.lancasterbombers.net/form-78-aircraft-movement-cards-2-2/lancaster-18/ 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt3/3.html 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2031135/ernest-reginald-edwards/ 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1799629/william-hastings/ 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1799979/thomas-william-heron/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2055639/frederick-john-howell/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._150_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Second_World_War 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hagen Location