Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD425, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD425
MSN: PG-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netze -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Bohlen.
Approximately 3 hours after take-off from Strubby, over the village of Netze, they ran into to the Luftwaffe and PD425 caught fire. Sqn/Ldr Palmer the pilot gave to order to bail unfortunately only two members of the crew managed this. F/O D I Thomas the Bomb Aimer and Sgt G. R. J Miles the Rear gunner. Lest We Forget. Those who perished are buried in Hannover War Cemetery,Niedersachsen, Germany
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Colin Murray Palmer RAFVR 80048 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Frederick James Ricketts DFM RAFVR 173082 [Killed] (NCO:1042460 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Leonard Charles Raw RAFVR 126889 [Killed] (NCO:1149777 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Daniel Ishwyn Thomas RAFVR 141183 [PoW] (NCO:1314782 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 April, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant William Forster Graham RAFVR 135006 [Killed] (NCO:935441 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G R J Miles RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Charles Wiseman RAFVR 2235862 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.facebook.com/619.Squadron.RAF.WW2/photos/a.161594383965421.10299.161591610632365/344177289040462/
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=18585504
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Graham&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18584482&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Ricketts&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18585573&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=wiseman&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18586433&df=all&
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database