Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD443, Saturday 9 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
Registration: PD443
MSN: BM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PD443/BM-N, 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) due to an explosion on the ground at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire on 9 June 1945

On 9 June 1945 this 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) aircraft was being used to dispose of either flash bombs or incendiary bombs by dumping them out to sea. At 05.30hrs while it was being loaded one of the bombs fell from the aircraft and exploded. A fire started in port inner engine nacelle which then spread. A member of ground crew (probably an armourer) was injured and admitted to hospital in Doncaster.

The Lancaster was destroyed and struck off charge as "damaged beyond repair" ten days later

Ground Crew: Leading Aircraftman C Hardcastle RAF [Injured] was admitted for treatment at Doncaster's Royal Infirmary. As far as is known, there were no aircrew on board at the time.

Breif History of Lancaster PD443
Built by Metropolitain Vickers to contact Acft/2221/C4
23-11-1944: Delvered to A V Roe & Co at Woodford, Cheshire
25-11-1944: Formally taken on charge
05-12-1944; Issued to 1667 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire (cancelled?)
05-12-1944: Issued instead (same day) to 1662 HCU RAF Blyton, Nottinghamshire
04-04-1945: Issued to 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as 'BM-N'
09-06-1945: Cat.E accident at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as per the above
19-06-1945: Struck off chasrge as Cat.E

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/pd443.html
5. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 June 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/613
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit

Location