Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD454, Friday 5 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD454
MSN: FM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
Typhoon PD454 (FM-T) Engine failure and hit tree during forced landing. nr B.58 Eindhoven, NL. 05/01/1945.
Crew:
F/O (178074) Brian Joseph SPRAGG DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
ORB 257 Sqdn RAF