This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT798 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Longborough, near Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:De Havilland Vampire VT798 (Central Flying School): Written off (destroyed) when crashed 16 March 1949 at Longborough, 2.5 miles (4.0 km) north of Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire. Pilot killed.
Pilot II Thomas Millward JACKS (572252, aged 27) of Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, was on his first flight in a jet when his aircraft crashed in a flat spin at The Crook, Longborough, near Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire.
Pilot II Jacks was a married man from Bolton, Lancs and had joined the RAF in 1937 as an apprentice. He had about 1100 hrs experience on piston engine aircraft at the time of the crash.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.86. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Gloucestershire Echo 18 March 1949
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.486
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2445:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578291 6. CFS ORB for the period 1-4-46 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497 7.
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R650 8.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 9.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 10.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longborough 