This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 151 RU RAF |
| Registration: | PD604 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wevelgem Airfield, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wevelgem, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Typhoon Mk.1B PD604, 151 RU (Repair Unit) RAF: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a ground incident 11.2.1946 and Struck Off Charge as Cat.E.
Note that the aircraft's record card does not record where this incident took place, only the date. However, at the date of the incident, the Typhoon was on charge with 151 RU (Repair Unit) RAF, which was based at Wevelgem, Belgium, between October 1944 and December 1947. Hence the presumption (due to the lack of available records) that the incident took place at Wevelgem.
It is believed that Typhoon PD604 was the last Hawker Typhoon to be withdrawn from operational use, as the result of an accident. By February 1946, the type was considered obsolescent, and most had already been Struck Off Charge before this date
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.68
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 151 RU RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-10-44 to 31-12-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/825/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161658 5.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/32/a1120032.shtml 6.
https://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/contributions/stories/132-leading-aircraftman-walter-reed 7.
http://www.hinckleypastpresent.org/jamespickering.html 